fbpx

Privacy Policy

Kismet Health Privacy Policy

Who Is Kismet Health?

Kismet Health, values your privacy and prioritises your confidentiality and strives to keep your personal information secure. This privacy policy applies to any and all data collected by us though our website, email, social media accounts and that data collected and recorded during face to face consultation note taking. 

Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly and ensure that you understand the information presented.  Your acceptance of this privacy policy is automatically assumed once you have used the forms of online communication above or, in the case of face to face consultations, once you have signed your consent to treatment form at your initial consultation appointment. If you do not consent to this Privacy Policy, it is your responsibility to cease using the our online/digital services.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Our Commitment

This statement sets out the Kismet Health (KH) privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to KH. KH recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how KH collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its website.

Collection of Information

KH receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes. No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our website. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, subscribe to email updates or make a booking/purchase. 

Cookies & Applets

KH uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Email Communications 

The monthly e-newsletter at KH is emailed to people who have subscribed via the MailChimp service set up on our website. All email subscribers have an option to unsubscribe if required at the bottom of each email. We also send out appointment email reminders from our booking system cliniko. 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

KH takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

KH attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in-depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity. You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. We will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 5 working days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact us via email at info@kismethealth.com.au

Contacting us

Kismet Health welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours. 

Call: (03) 57983829

Email: reception@kismethealthhub.com.au 

Code of conduct

To view the Code of Conduct for Unregistered Health Practitioners – download & read here.

Website Disclaimer

The information on this site is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. All content, including text, graphics, images and information, contained on or available through this website is for general information purposes only. You should not use the information available on our www.kismethealth.com.au website for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. You are encouraged to confirm any information obtained from or through this website with other sources, and review all information regarding any medical condition or treatment with your health care professional. 

 


Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Kismet Health.

 

You have Successfully Subscribed!